Javier Torices

Trajectory

Born in Madrid on October 25, 1968.

Training

He begins his training, learning basic skills, in the art studio of his father, Ramón González, disciple of Nicolás Prado López (Art Director of the arts & crafts school of Granada).

IV Course of Visual Art Investigation run by Antonio Zarco Fortes in Priego (Cordoba).

Exhibitions

2002

Collective Ana Samarán Gallery (Madrid)

Collective X Award López Villaseñor National

Museum of Visual Arts

Collective VII contest Unipublic Sport painting

 

2003

Individual Paz Feliz Gallery (Madrid)

 

2004

Collective Espalter Gallery (Madrid)

Collective Gallery Maravia (Córdoba)

Individual Aitor Urdangarín Gallery (Vitoria)

Individual Actual Art Contemporáneo Gallery

 

2005

Individual Ana Samarán Gallery (Madrid)

 

2006

Individual Actual Art Contemporary Gallery

 

2008

Individual Actual Art Contemporary Gallery

 

2010

Collective Fornara Gallery (Puerto banús)

 

2012

Collective Rarity Gallery (Mykonos – Grecia)

Collective Gallery Art Van Dyck (Gijón)

 

2013

Collective Gallery Art Van Dyck (Gijón)

 

2014

Fair Art Madrid palacio de Cibeles (Madrid)

Fair DonostiArtean en Kursaal de San Sebastián

Collective Gallery Art Van Dyck (Gijón)

Individual Gallery Actual Arte Contemporáneo

Collective Fornara Gallery

 

2015

Individual Art Gallery Aurora Vigil Escalera

Fair Art Madrid Cibeles Palace (Madrid)

Fair Art Marbella Palace congress (Marbella)

 

2016

Fair Art Madrid Cibeles Palace (Madrid)

Fair Art Marbella Palace congress (Marbella)

Individual Gallery Club Diario de Ibiza

 

2017

Individual Art Gallery Aurora Vigil Escalera

 

2019

Collective Spanish Contemporary Realism Museum Hoki (Japan)

Individual Art Gallery Aurora Vigil Escalera

Major collections

  • Pérez-Guerra Cortelazor Museum la Real (Huelva)
  • Casa Orduña Castell de Guadalest Municipal Museum (Alicante)
  • Rafael Botí Visual Arts Foundation collection
  • Art and Artists of Barcelona Foundation collection
  • Amigos de Madrid (Friends of Madrid) Foundation collection
  • Caja Madrid collection
  • Caja Segovia collection
  • Engineer Association Collection
  • Excmo. Guadalajara Provincial Council
  • Ateneo Cultural 1º de Mayo collection
  • Cultural Agreement Toledo collection
  • Mazarron Town Hall (Murcia)
  • Sigüenza Town Hall (Guadalajara)

Bibliography

  • Cover of the 2000 Taurine Yearbook of the Madrid Press Association
  • Cover of the Art Critic Journal no. 160
  • Cover of “Diseño de la Ciudad” magazine no. 41
  • Cover of “Nuevo Estilo” magazine no. 318 (Sweet tune article)
  • Magazine Practique Des Arts

Awards and mentions

  • Honorable Mention and acquisition prize of the 1st. and 2nd.International Contest of figurative painting of the Art and Artists of Barcelona Foundation
  • 1st. and 3rd consolation prize in the 4th. and 7th.internacional Painting Contest Aitor Urdangarin Art Galley (Vitoria)
  • 1st.Prize of the 51th Ejército Tierra (Madrid)
  • 1st.Prize of the 27th Retiro Contest (Madrid)
  • 1st.Prize of the 6th Torrelodones Contest
  • 1st.Prize of the 14th & 24thAXA Contest Burgos
  • 1st.Prize of the 5th Alcaudete Contest (Jaén)
  • 1st.Prize of the 7th Guadalajara Contest
  • 1st.Prize of the 4th Ciudad de Toledo Constest
  • 1st.Prize of the 5th San Andrés de Rabanedo Contest
  • 1st.Prize of the 11th Puerto Lumbreras Contest
  • 1st.Prize of the 6th José Cibero “Yiyo” Contest
  • 1st.Prize of the 2th.and 4th. Alcalá Contest (Madrid)
  • 1st.Prize of the 10th Colmenar Viejo Contest (Madrid)
  • 1st.Prize of the 4th Peñaranda de Duero Contest
  • 1st.Prize of the 10th Lastras de Cuellas Contest
  • 1st.Prize of the 8th Torre Pacheco Contest (Murcia)
  • 1st.Prize of the 3th Saldaña Contest (Palencia)
  • 1st.Prize of the 21th Olmedo Contst (Valladolid)
  • 1st.Prize of the 7th Dueñas Contest (Palencia)
  • 1st.Prize of the 2th Griñon Contest (Madrid)
  • 1st.Prize of the 1th Cijuela Contest (Granada)
  • 1st.Prize of the 12th Valdemoro Contest (Madrid)
  • 1st.Prize of the 6th Mazarrón Contest (Murcia)
  • 1st.Prize of the 10th Horche Contest (Guadalajara)
  • 1st.Prize of the 11th San Rafael Contest (Segovia)
  • 1st.Prize of the 5th Miraflores de la Sierra Contest
  • 1st.Prize of the 6th Pintura de Sigüenza Contest
  • 1st.Prize of the 5th.Almonacid de zorita Contest
  • 1st.Prize of the 1th Comercio de Torrevieja Contest
  • 1st.Prize of the 2nd and 8th Pintura de Vitoria Contest
  • 2nd.Prize of the 5th Fermín Santos de Sigüenza Contest
  • 2nd.Prize of the 4th Pintura de Segovia Contest
  • 2nd.Prize of the 3rd Montiel Contest (Ciudad Real)
  • 2nd.Prize of the 7th Boadilla Contest (Madrid)
  • 2nd.Prize of the 3rd Salamanca Contest
  • 3rd.Prize of the 6th Axerquia Contest (Cordoba)
  • 3rd.Prize of the 5th Foios Contest (Valencia)
  • 3rd.Prize of the 28th Riaza Contest (Segovia)
  • 3rd.Prize of the 6th and 8th Burgos Winterhur Prize
  • Acquisition Prize of the 6th Alcázar de San Juan Contest (Ciudad Real)
  • Caja de Madrid Prize of the 8th Retiro Contest
  • Special Prize of the Letters, Arts & Sciences Academy in the 1st Meeting of Latin American Artists (Huelva)
  • Prizes in the Engineer School O.P in the 2nd.National Painting Competition of Guadalajara
  • Consolation Prize of the Arenas de San Pedro contest (Avila)
  • Consolation Prize of the 24 th.Almonacid de Zorita Contest
Menu